2004

WINNERS LIST

January 31, 2004

Traditional Mead 25A

1st –   Preston Hoover & Howard Curran Deltona/Oviedo, FL             Central Florida Home Brewers

2nd – June Johannessen Orlando, FL                           Central Florida Home Brewers

3rd – Preston Hoover & Howard Curran Deltona/Oviedo, FL             Central Florida Home Brewers

Varietal Mead 25B

1st –   Preston Hoover Deltona, FL                            Central Florida Home Brewers

2nd – Steve DellaSala Winter Springs, FL               Central Florida Home Brewers

3rd – John Rathmell Ann Arbor Brewers Guild


Cyser (Apple Melomel) 25C

1st –   Steve Schmitt Anchorage, AK Great Northern Brewers Club

2nd – Al Hazan Stroudsburg, PA

3rd – Al Hazan Stroudsburg, PA

Pyment (Grape Melomel) 25D

1st –   Lawrence Vita Titusville, FL                        SAAZ

2nd – Steve DellaSala Winter Springs, FL               Central Florida Home Brewers

3rd – Howard Curran Oviedo, FL                             Central Florida Home Brewers

Other Fruit Melomel 25E

1st –   Dan Bailey Reno, NV                               Washoe Zephyr Zymurgists

2nd – Jason Henning Brew Rats

3rd – Ron Raike Orlando, FL                           Central Florida Home Brewers

Honorable Mention – John Rathmell –                                                                 Ann Arbor Brewers Guild

Metheglin 25F

1st –   Glenn Exline & Dani Exline Rockledge, FL                       SAAZ

2nd – Carl Vogel Temple Terrace, FL             Central Florida Home Brewers

3rd – Howard Curran Oviedo, FL                             Central Florida Home Brewers

 

Braggot 25G

1st –   Preston Hoover & Howard Curran Deltona/Oviedo, FL             Central Florida Home Brewers

2nd – Marcia Coling

3rd – James Gilson & Kathleen Gilson Orlando, FL                           Central Florida Home Brewers

Modified-Experimental 25H

1st –   Carl Vogel Temple Terrace, FL             Central Florida Home Brewers

2nd – Carl Vogel Temple Terrace, FL             Central Florida Home Brewers

3rd – John Rathmell Ann Arbor Brewers Guild

Honorable Mention – Carl Vogel Temple Terrace, FL             Central Florida Home Brewers

 

BEST OF SHOW

Winner –               Dan Bailey –                       Other Fruit Melomel Washoe Zephyr Zymurgists

1st Runner Up – Carl Vogel –                       Modified-Experimental Central Florida Homebrewers

2nd Runner Up – Preston Hoover & Howard Curran – Traditional Mead Central Florida Homebrewers

Honorable Mention – Preston Hoover –         Varietal Honey Traditional Mead Central Florida Homebrewers

Memberships

Join or Renew CFHB Membership

Annual dues are only $20
(Click on Uncle Sam to join the club or pay your dues!)
Also, please don't forget to download, sign, and return the membership application.