Memberships

Join or Renew CFHB Membership

Annual dues are only $20
(Click on Uncle Sam to join the club or pay your dues!)
Also, please don't forget to download, sign, and return the membership application.
Buy Here & Support CFHB

When you renew your AHA membership using our special link you get the same great benefits for the same price but the club gets support from the AHA.
Find us on Facebook

Congratulations to all the Winners and Entrants to Meadllennium 2006. A warm thank you to Preston & Theresa Hoover for the opening their home to us for the competition and to those who came out and helped make this a successful event.

 

Winners by Category

January 28, 2006

24A Dry Traditional Mead

1st Richard Gretz Grandville, MI

Primetime Brewers

 

2nd Howard Curran & Preston Hoover Oviedo/Deltona, FL Dry Mac

Central Florida Home Brewers

 

3rd Richard Seteroff Melbourne, FL Stinger

Space Coast Association for the Advancement of Zymurgy

 

24B Semi-Sweet Traditional Mead

1st Howard Curran & Preston Hoover Oviedo/Deltona, FL McCollum Mead

Central Florida Home Brewers

 

2nd Mark Healy Acton, ME Moose Pond Mead

Southern Maine Homebrewers

 

3rd Jeffrey Swearengin Tulsa, OK Old Tippecanoe

Fellowship of Oklahoma Ale Makers

 

 

24C Sweet Traditional Mead

1st Brian Valentine Virginia Beach, VA

2nd John Trapp Anchorage, AK Uncle Rich’s Honey

Great Northern Brewers Club                                                             Mead

 

3rd Ed Moore Sugarland, TX Fireweed Honey

Foam Rangers

 

25A Cyser

1st Patrick Payne Melbourne, FL Mountain Sizer

Central Florida Home Brewers

 

2nd Howard Curran & Preston Hoover Oviedo/Deltona, FL McCyser

Central Florida Home Brewers

 

3rd Steven Loignon Shapleigh, ME

Southern Maine Homebrewers

 

 

25B Pyment

1st Curt & Kathy Stock St. Paul, MN Mad About Muscat

Saint Paul Homebrewers Club

 

2nd Jeff Parry Shapleigh, ME Grameade’ III 2005

Southern Maine Homebrewers

 

3rd Howard Curran & Preston Hoover Oviedo/Deltona, FL

Central Florida Home Brewers

 

 

25C Other Fruit Melomel

1st Daniel Zorrilla Lutz, FL 420 Mango Mead

Dunedin Brewers Guild

 

2nd Glenn Exline Rockledge, FL Passion’s Nectar

Space Coast Association for the Advancement of Zymurgy

 

3rd Preston Hoover & Howard Curran Deltona/Oviedo, FL Booze Berry

Central Florida Home Brewers

 

 

26A Metheglin

1st Patrick Payne Melbourne, FL Paynes Rhodomel

Central Florida Home Brewers

2nd Glenn Exline Rockledge, FL E3

Space Coast Association for the Advancement of Zymurgy

 

3rd Preston Hoover & Howard Curran Deltona/Oviedo, FL Ginger Ale Mead

Central Florida Home Brewers

 

 

26B Braggot

1st Glenn & Dani Exline Rockledge, FL St. Bernardus

Space Coast Association for the Advancement of Zymurgy

 

2nd Julia Herz & Greg Vicker Lyons, CO Cha-Cha Cherry

Hop Barley & the Alers                                                                       Braggot

 

3rd Phil Swanson Norfolk, VA Cherry Braggot

HRBTS

 

 

26C Open Mead

1st Jeffrey Swearengin Tulsa, OK Cornucopias

Fellowship of Oklahoma Ale Makers

 

2nd Jeff Parry Shapleigh, ME Dandelion Citrus

Southern Maine Homebrewers                                                           Surprise

 

3rd Preston Hoover & Howard Curran Deltona/Oviedo, FL The Captain & Mead

Central Florida Home Brewers

Best of Show Results

Winner Howard Curran & Preston Hoover Oviedo/Deltona, FL McCollum Mead

Central Florida Home Brewers

1st Runner-Up Glenn & Dani Exline Rockledge, FL St. Bernardus

Space Coast Association for the Advancement of Zymurgy

 

2nd Runner-Up Richard Gretz Grandville, MI

Primetime Brewers

 

Mead Club of the Year

Winner Space Coast Association for the Advancement of Zymurgy

 

1st Runner Up

Southern Maine Homebrewers

 

2nd Runner Up

Fellowship of Oklahoma Ale Makers