Meadllennium 2011
Results


Best of Show – Mead
Brewer Name Co-Brewers BrewName Style Place Club
Nelson Crowle    Tepache Mead  26B  1st  Dunedin Brewers Guild 
Breck Tostevin    Riesling Love Juice  25B  2nd  Great Northern Brewers Club 
Caroline Van Sant-Crowle    Hot Mama Mead  26B  3rd  Dunedin Brewers Guild 

Group #241 – TRADITIONAL MEAD – DRY/SEMI-SWEET
Brewer Name Co-Brewers BrewName Style Place Club
Suzanne Richmond      24B  1st  SAAZ (Spacecoast Associates for the Advancement of Zymurgy) 
Andrew Rodusky    Beligmo’s 2009 Seagrape Mead  24B  2nd  Palm Beach Draughtsmen 
Robert Watkins      24B  3rd  Central Florida Home Brewers 

 

Group #242 – TRADITIONAL MEAD – SWEET
Brewer Name Co-Brewers BrewName Style Place Club
Luis Carrio      24C  1st   
Luis Carrio      24C  2nd   
Chris Johnson  Silke Johnson    24C  3rd  Doeggingen, Germany 

 

Group #251 – MELOMEL – Cyser/Pyment
Brewer Name Co-Brewers BrewName Style Place Club
Breck Tostevin    Riesling Love Juice  25B  1st  Great Northern Brewers Club 
Joe Peters      25B  2nd  Palm Beach Draughtsmen 
Nick Masters    XXX Honey Cider  25A  3rd  Cooper City, Florida 

 

Group #252 – MELOMEL – Other Fruit
Brewer Name Co-Brewers BrewName Style Place Club
Matthew Brown    You can’t have this – but enjoy it  25C  1st  Dunedin Brewers Guild 
Mitchell Plyter      25C  2nd  Central Florida Home Brewers 
Emma Lipsky    Pineapple Melomel  25C  3rd  Hogtown Brewers 

 

Group #261 – OTHER MEAD – METHEGLIN
Brewer Name Co-Brewers BrewName Style Place Club
Caroline Van Sant-Crowle    Hot Mama Mead  26A  1st  Dunedin Brewers Guild 
Mino Choi    OZVB  26A  2nd  mequon, wi 
David Webb    Sassy Rose Hippocras  26A  3rd  SAAZ (Spacecoast Associates for the Advancement of Zymurgy) 

 

Group #262 – OTHER MEAD – BRAGGOT
Brewer Name Co-Brewers BrewName Style Place Club
Loren Standley    WoW Braggot  26B  1st  Camp Lejeune, NC 
Greg Davis      26B  2nd  Central Florida Home Brewers 
John Sather  none  Life Changer  26B  3rd  Central Florida Home Brewers 

 

Group #263 – OTHER MEAD – OPEN
Brewer Name Co-Brewers BrewName Style Place Club
Nelson Crowle    Tepache Mead  26C  1st  Dunedin Brewers Guild 
David Webb    Chocolate LPR #3  26C  2nd  SAAZ (Spacecoast Associates for the Advancement of Zymurgy) 
Breck Tostevin    The Juice  26C  3rd  Great Northern Brewers Club 

 

Group #991 – Wood Aged Mead
Brewer Name Co-Brewers BrewName Style Place Club
Breck Tostevin    Dumbledore’s Oak Aged Mead  99  1st  Great Northern Brewers Club 
John Sather  none  Sweet Girl Friend  99  2nd  Central Florida Home Brewers