Memberships

Join or Renew CFHB Membership

Annual dues are only $20
(Click on Uncle Sam to join the club or pay your dues!)
Also, please don't forget to download, sign, and return the membership application.
Buy Here & Support CFHB

When you renew your AHA membership using our special link you get the same great benefits for the same price but the club gets support from the AHA.
Find us on Facebook
Best of Show – Beer
Brewer Name Co-Brewers BrewName Style Place Club
Ed Measom    Mr. Ed’s Baltic Porter # 344  12C  1st  Central Florida Home Brewers 
Robert Wietor    “STRAIGHT UP” Lambic  17C  2nd  Central Florida Home Brewers 
Danny Reid    Light and clean – with no caffeine  21C  3rd  Special Hoperations
Best of Show – Mead
Brewer Name Co-Brewers BrewName Style Place Club
Sean Gregg    Nice’d Grapes  25C  1st  SAAZ (Spacecoast Associates for the Advancement of Zymurgy) 
Sean Gregg    Chocolate Green Man  26C  2nd  SAAZ (Spacecoast Associates for the Advancement of Zymurgy) 
Dennis Pierson    Raspberries & Maltitol  28C  3rd  Tampa Bay BEERS (Brewing Enthusiasts Enjoying Real Suds) 

Group #1 – LIGHT LAGER
Brewer Name Co-Brewers BrewName Style Place Club
Josh and Ray Brengle    Rice Lager  1C  1st  Central Florida Home Brewers 
Josh and Ray Brengle    missle lawn chair  1A  2nd  Central Florida Home Brewers 
Jesse Johnson    Over The Helles  1D  3rd  Cowford Ale Sharing Klub 

 

Group #2 – PILSNER
Brewer Name Co-Brewers BrewName Style Place Club
Greg Rapp    meine kleine Pils  2B  1st  Largo, FL 
Ed Stansel    PITA pils  2A  2nd  Cowford Ale Sharing Klub 
Seth Alan Kuiper    Buscando  2C  3rd  Tampa Bay BEERS (Brewing Enthusiasts Enjoying Real Suds) 

 

Group #3 – EUROPEAN AMBER LAGER
Brewer Name Co-Brewers BrewName Style Place Club
Josh and Ray Brengle    rusty trombone  3B  1st  Central Florida Home Brewers 
Charlie Milan    Bayou Fest  3B  2nd  Redstick Brewmasters 
Jesse Johnson    Fortyfest Brew  3B  3rd  Cowford Ale Sharing Klub 

 

Group #4 – DARK LAGER
Brewer Name Co-Brewers BrewName Style Place Club
David Snow    Dave’s Dunkel  4B  1st  Central Florida Home Brewers 
Michael Graham    Lukes Schwarzbier  4C  2nd  Central Florida Home Brewers 
Ed Measom    May the Scwartz be with you # 390  4C  3rd  Central Florida Home Brewers 

 

Group #5 – BOCK
Brewer Name Co-Brewers BrewName Style Place Club
Matt Tucker    Because Bock!  5C  1st  Central Florida Home Brewers 
Mike Radford    Ray Brengle Decimator  5C  2nd  Central Florida Home Brewers 
mark stober    Old Weidersehn  5C  3rd  Tampa Bay BEERS (Brewing Enthusiasts Enjoying Real Suds) 

 

Group #6 – LIGHT HYBRID BEER
Brewer Name Co-Brewers BrewName Style Place Club
Ed Measom    Gorgeous Blonde # 374  6B  1st  Central Florida Home Brewers 
chris johnson    Rye’ms with Sunshine  6D  2nd  Tampa Bay BEERS (Brewing Enthusiasts Enjoying Real Suds) 
Jeremy Wing    Hurricane Blonde  6B  3rd  Tampa Bay BEERS (Brewing Enthusiasts Enjoying Real Suds) 

 

Group #7 – AMBER HYBRID BEER
Brewer Name Co-Brewers BrewName Style Place Club
Charlie Milan    ALTered Ale  7C  1st  Redstick Brewmasters 
Josh and Ray Brengle    i’d rather be sleeping  7C  2nd  Central Florida Home Brewers 
Justin Schoonover    Cali Common  7B  3rd  Special Hoperations

 

Group #8 – ENGLISH PALE ALE
Brewer Name Co-Brewers BrewName Style Place Club
Alexander Gashti    JZs No Short Measure  8A  1st  Hogtown Brewers 
Barry Cafarelli    Jolly Jack’s  8C  2nd  Hogtown Brewers 
Stephen Ruffin    NSJG English Bitter  8A  3rd  Redstick Brewmasters 

 

Group #9 – SCOTTISH AND IRISH ALE
Brewer Name Co-Brewers BrewName Style Place Club
Ed Measom    Small Scotsman # 372  9B  1st  Central Florida Home Brewers 
Chris Bible    Danny Boy Delight  9D  2nd  Knoxville, Tennessee 
Eric Mance  Tom Rossing – Joe Dealba  Rhino Red Ale  9D  3rd  Stafford, CT 

 

Group #10 – AMERICAN ALE
Brewer Name Co-Brewers BrewName Style Place Club
Charlie Milan    Late Hopped Ale  10A  1st  Redstick Brewmasters 
Barry Cafarelli    Tasty APA  10A  2nd  Hogtown Brewers 
Tommy Orr    ‘you’re my – brown ale girl’  10C  3rd  Special Hoperations

 

Group #11 – ENGLISH BROWN ALE
Brewer Name Co-Brewers BrewName Style Place Club
Robert Wietor    “DARK AS NIGHT” MILD ALE  11A  1st  Central Florida Home Brewers 
Ed Measom    Dopple Trouble # 386  11C  2nd  Central Florida Home Brewers 
Nick Colangelo    Declan’s  11B  3rd  Central Florida Home Brewers 

 

Group #12 – PORTER
Brewer Name Co-Brewers BrewName Style Place Club
Ed Measom    Mr. Ed’s Baltic Porter # 344  12C  1st  Central Florida Home Brewers 
Mike Whitaker      12B  2nd  Brick City Brewers
Michael Graham    Osceola Porter  12A  3rd  Central Florida Home Brewers 

 

Group #13 – STOUT
Brewer Name Co-Brewers BrewName Style Place Club
Chris Bible    Ebony Insanity  13D  1st  Knoxville, Tennessee 
Ed Measom    Toasted Quaker Oatmeal Stout # 392  13C  2nd  Central Florida Home Brewers 
Josh Brengle  Dave Snow  Sputnik Stout  13F  3rd  Central Florida Home Brewers 

 

Group #14 – INDIA PALE ALE (IPA)
Brewer Name Co-Brewers BrewName Style Place Club
Bill Barrett    Double Jack  14C  1st  Tampa Bay BEERS (Brewing Enthusiasts Enjoying Real Suds) 
Josh Brengle    palate destroyer  14B  2nd  Central Florida Home Brewers 
Ian Waterman  Randy Reeder  Twisted Frog  14C  3rd  Summerfield, Fl 

 

Group #15 – GERMAN WHEAT AND RYE BEER
Brewer Name Co-Brewers BrewName Style Place Club
Mike Radford    Your new beak came in the mail  15A  1st  Central Florida Home Brewers 
Ed Measom    Idle Weisse # 377  15A  2nd  Central Florida Home Brewers 
Josh and Ray Brengle    Goat Molester (Wheat)  15C  3rd  Central Florida Home Brewers 

 

Group #16 – BELGIAN AND FRENCH ALE
Brewer Name Co-Brewers BrewName Style Place Club
Steven Luecke    Biere de Hadoni  16D  1st  Valrico, FL 
Charlie Milan    3711 Saison  16C  2nd  Redstick Brewmasters 
Eric Dreyer    Saison 565  16C  3rd  Hogtown Brewers 

 

Group #17 – SOUR ALE
Brewer Name Co-Brewers BrewName Style Place Club
Robert Wietor    “STRAIGHT UP” Lambic  17D  1st  Central Florida Home Brewers 
Alexander Gashti    Zone Blitz  17A  2nd  Hogtown Brewers 
Lucas Kluz    Ein “Straight” Lambic  17D  3rd  Cowford Ale Sharing Klub 

 

Group #18 – BELGIAN STRONG ALE
Brewer Name Co-Brewers BrewName Style Place Club
Josh and Ray Brengle    pale hoppy alcoholic  18C  1st  Central Florida Home Brewers 
Mike Radford    Dubbel missiles to Ray’s head  18B  2nd  Central Florida Home Brewers 
Josh and Ray Brengle    Joshvleteren Blond  18A  3rd  Central Florida Home Brewers 

 

Group #19 – STRONG ALE
Brewer Name Co-Brewers BrewName Style Place Club
Brian Wing  Jeremy Wing  Wing Brothers’ Really Old Ale  19A  1st  Tampa Bay BEERS (Brewing Enthusiasts Enjoying Real Suds) 
Josh Brengle    old.  19B  2nd  Central Florida Home Brewers 
Josh and Ray Brengle    mike radford’s head  19A  3rd  Central Florida Home Brewers 

 

Group #20 – FRUIT BEER
Brewer Name Co-Brewers BrewName Style Place Club
Brad Hamman    Hammhound ApriWeiz  20  1st  Central Florida Home Brewers 
Mike Radford  Darryl Kochianiac  Mead guy  20  2nd  Central Florida Home Brewers 
Josh and Ray Brengle    Ray’s Lime IPA  20  3rd  Central Florida Home Brewers 

 

Group #21 – SPICE/HERB/VEGETABLE BEER
Brewer Name Co-Brewers BrewName Style Place Club
Danny Reid    Light and clean – with no caffeine  21A  1st  Special Hoperations
Jeff Gladish    Poblano Wit #8 or 9 or so  21A  2nd  Tampa Bay BEERS (Brewing Enthusiasts Enjoying Real Suds) 
Seth Walker    Prodigal Pepper Ale  21A  3rd  Central Florida Home Brewers 

 

Group #22 – SMOKE-FLAVORED & WOOD-AGED BEER
Brewer Name Co-Brewers BrewName Style Place Club
Charlie Milan    Special Bier  22A  1st  Redstick Brewmasters 
Michael Graham    Oaked Pompous Sonofabitch  22C  2nd  Central Florida Home Brewers 
Carl woodward    BLACK GOLD  22B  3rd  Tampa Bay BEERS (Brewing Enthusiasts Enjoying Real Suds) 

 

Group #23 – SPECIALTY BEER
Brewer Name Co-Brewers BrewName Style Place Club
Bob Bridges    2KBC Brew  23  1st  Clearwater, Florida 
Greg Rapp    Here Gose it!  23  2nd  Largo, FL 
David Damiano    Citra Wit  23  3rd  Orlando, Fl 

 

Group #24 – TRADITIONAL MEAD
Brewer Name Co-Brewers BrewName Style Place Club
Sean Gregg      24C  1st  SAAZ (Spacecoast Associates for the Advancement of Zymurgy) 
Mike Melton      24C  2nd  Tampa Bay BEERS (Brewing Enthusiasts Enjoying Real Suds) 
Nick Marshall      24C  3rd  Palm Beach Draughtsmen 

 

Group #25 – MELOMEL (FRUIT MEAD)
Brewer Name Co-Brewers BrewName Style Place Club
Sean Gregg    Nice’d Grapes  25B  1st  SAAZ (Spacecoast Associates for the Advancement of Zymurgy) 
Brian Wing    Who is Cyser Soze?  25A  2nd  Tampa Bay BEERS (Brewing Enthusiasts Enjoying Real Suds) 
Brian Wing    Plant City Melomel  25C  3rd  Tampa Bay BEERS (Brewing Enthusiasts Enjoying Real Suds) 

 

Group #26 – OTHER MEAD
Brewer Name Co-Brewers BrewName Style Place Club
Sean Gregg    Chocolate Green Man  26C  1st  SAAZ (Spacecoast Associates for the Advancement of Zymurgy) 
David Webb    Chocolate LPR #3  26C  2nd  SAAZ (Spacecoast Associates for the Advancement of Zymurgy) 
Jeff Gladish    Key Lime Mead with Lemongrasss  26C  3rd  Tampa Bay BEERS (Brewing Enthusiasts Enjoying Real Suds) 

 

Group #27 + 28 – STANDARD/SPECIALTY CIDER AND PERRY
Brewer Name Co-Brewers BrewName Style Place Club
Dennis Pierson    Raspberries & Maltitol  28D  1st  Tampa Bay BEERS (Brewing Enthusiasts Enjoying Real Suds) 
Michael Graham    Nottinghams Dry Cider  27B  2nd  Central Florida Home Brewers 
Dennis Pierson    Buster Keaton – McIntosh & Cherry  28B  3rd  Tampa Bay BEERS (Brewing Enthusiasts Enjoying Real Suds)